Personal Data Protection Statement

Fire Safety Managers’ Association Singapore conducts its business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) which covers personal data, i.e. data 

from which an individual can be identified from that data or other information to which the Association has or is likely to have access

Only authorised employees can access personal data held by Fire Safety Managers’ Association Singapore.

The Association will not share personal data with third parties without permission unless:

1. authorised by law or a court order, or are exempted under the PDPA, to do so;
2. required to do so to exercise or defend our legal rights; or
3. required to do so in the ordinary course of our work.

In compliance with the PDPA, the Association will take reasonable measures to protect personal data from inappropriate collection, use and disclosure, unauthorised access and modification.

Privacy Statement

If you are only browsing this website, the Association does not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.

If you communicate with the Association via electronic mail or through the website or in any other way and provide the Association with information identifying yourself, such as your name and contact details, the Association will retain the same to remain in contact with you regarding your transactions with us.

This website may contain links to other websites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. The Association is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.